Resins and Gums

Lubaan -Frankincence
 
Frankincense resin comes from a shrubby deciduous tree native to Ethiopia and parts of Somalia, Oman and Yemen, which can have several trunks and grows between 2-8 metres in height. The bark of the tree is papery, thin and readily peels from the trunk. All parts of the tree are highly resinous, although resin doesn’t begin to appear until the tree is 8 years of age or older. The alternate and oddly-pinnate compound leaves are clustered at the end of the branches and are comprised of 9-15 leaflets which are serrated and pale green on the underside and darker green on the upper surface. The 5-petaled flowers are borne in axillary racemes that are 10cm in length and creamy white sometimes white to pinkish white in colour with yellow.
 

English Name           

Frankincense

Arabic Name

Lubaan: لبان

Scientific Name

Boswellia frereana; boswellia carteri; boswellia sacra.

Description

A golden yellow gum resin extracted from a tree trunk mainly from Yemen, Somalia and man

Medicinal Uses

Purifies the air from unwanted smells.

Lifts the mood of a person.

Helps improve memory.

Neutralizes bad breath.

Strengthens the heart.

Fragrance

Purifies the air when burnt

(place a piece of lubaan on an electric burner or on a piece of hot coal)

Methods of using

Drink the liquid after soaking lubaan in water (place a small piece in a glass of water and leave to soak for a couple of hours.

 

Chew a piece of lubaan until it becomes like chewing gum then remove and throw it away - do not swallow.

 

Inhale the fragrance by burning lubaan on coals or on a burner.

More Information

 Healing with the Medicine of the Prophet” (SAW) by Imam ibn Qayyim al Jauziyyah. Darussalam 2003


Myrrh

Myrrh from the Arabic مر (mur),  is also a gummy resin. This pale yellow resin, which dries to brown even black, is from the Commiphora shrub. The Commiphora shrub is a large shrub or tree found in East Africa, Yemen and the Red Sea countries. The shrubs yielding the resin do not grow more than 9 feet in height. The shrubs are sturdy with knotted branches that stand out at right angles. There are ducts in the bark, which fill with a granular secretion that drips when the bark is wounded or has natural fissures. The myrrh drips from the gray bark, forming irregularly shaped grains of resin. Dried myrrh is hard and brittle with a bitter taste.

Myrrh is used for indigestion, ulcers, colds, cough, asthma, lung congestion, arthritis pain, cancer, leprosy, spasms, and syphilis. It is also used as a stimulant and to increase menstrual flow.
Myrrh is applied directly to the mouth for soreness and swelling, inflamed gums (gingivitis), loose teeth, canker sores, bad breath, and chapped lips. It is also used topically for hemorrhoids
, bedsores, wounds, abrasions, and boils.
In foods and beverages, myrrh is used as a flavoring component.
Myrrh is used as a fragrance, in incense - burn to purify air, and as a fixative in cosmetics. It is also used in embalming.



 
 
 
 
 
Lubaan (Frankincense) 50G
£4.00
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Myrrh 50g £4.00